Advertisement

List of capitals of subnational entities

From Academic Kids

List of capitals of subnational entities covers currently the following national entities:

  • #A-C: Angola, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, People's Republic of China, Colombia, Cuba, Czech Republic,
  • #D-F: Denmark, Finland, France,
  • #G-L: Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Ireland, Japan,
  • #M-R: Mexico, Netherlands, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Philippines (start), Poland, Russia,
  • #S-Z: Somalia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Republic of China (Taiwan), Thailand, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam

See also: Lists of national capitals, national capitals by country, subnational entities, most populous subnational entities, largest subnational entities by area, cities.

A-C

National entity Capital Subnational entity
Angola Capital Provinces
Cabinda
Benguela Benguela
Caxito Bengo
Huambo Huambo
Kuito Bié
Luanda Luanda
Lubango Huila
Lucapa Lunda Norte
Luena Moxico
M'Banza Kongo Zaire
Malanje Malanje
Menongue Cuando Cubango
N'Dalantando Cuanza Norte
Namibe Namibe
Ondjiva Cunene
Saurimo Lunda Sul
Sumbe Cuanza Sul
Uige Uige
Argentina Capital Provinces
n/a (Buenos Aires City) Buenos Aires City
Córdoba Córdoba
Corrientes Corrientes
Formosa Formosa
Mendoza Mendoza
Neuquén Neuquén
Paraná City Entre Ríos
La Plata Buenos Aires Province
Posadas Misiones
Rawson Chubut
Resistencia Chaco
Río Gallegos Santa Cruz
La Rioja La Rioja
Salta Salta
San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca Catamarca
San Juan San Juan
San Luis San Luis
San Miguel de Tucumán Tucumán
San Salvador de Jujuy Jujuy
Santa Fe Santa Fe
Santa Rosa La Pampa
Santiago del Estero Santiago del Estero
Ushuaia Tierra del Fuego, Antarctica,
and South Atlantic Islands
Viedma Río Negro
Australia Capital State or territory
Adelaide South Australia
Brisbane Queensland
Canberra Australian Capital Territory
Darwin Northern Territory
Hobart Tasmania
Melbourne Victoria
Perth Western Australia
Sydney New South Wales
Austria Capital States
Bregenz Vorarlberg
Eisenstadt Burgenland
Graz Styria
Innsbruck Tyrol
Klagenfurt Carinthia
Linz Upper Austria
Salzburg Salzburg
St. Pölten Lower Austria
n/a (Vienna) Vienna
Bangladesh Capital

Divisions

Barisal Barisal Division
Chittagong Chittagong Division
Dhaka Dhaka Division
Khulna Khulna Division
Rajsha Rajshahi Division
Sylhet Sylhet Division
Belarus Capital Voblasc'
Brest Brest Province
Homyel' Homyel Province
Hrodna Hrodna Province
Minsk Minsk Province
Minsk, Belarus capital district
Mahilyow Mahilyow Province
Vitsebsk Vitsebsk voblast
Belgium Capital Region
Brussels Brussels (region)
Brussels Flanders
Namur Wallonia
Capital Province
Antwerp Antwerp
Arlon Luxembourg
Bruges West Flanders
Ghent East Flanders
Hasselt Limburg
Leuven Flemish Brabant
Liège Liège
Mons Hainaut
Namur Namur
Wavre Walloon Brabant
Belize Capital District
Belize City Belize District
Corozal Town Corozal District
Dangriga Stann Creek District
Orange Walk Town Orange Walk District
Punta Gorda Toledo District
San Ignacio Cayo Cayo District
Bolivia Capital Department
Trinidad Beni
Cochabamba Cochabamba
Sucre Chuquisaca
Oruro Oruro
Cobija Pando
La Paz La Paz
Potosí Potosí
Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
Tarija Tarija
Bosnia and Herzegovina Capital Entities
Banja Luka Republika Srpska
Sarajevo Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil Capital Federated Unit
Aracaju Sergipe
Belém Pará
Belo Horizonte Minas Gerais
Boa Vista Roraima
n/a (Brasília) Federal District
Campo Grande Mato Grosso do Sul
Cuiabá Mato Grosso
Curitiba Paraná
Florianópolis Santa Catarina
Fortaleza Ceará
Goiânia Goiás
João Pessoa Paraíba
Macapá Amapá
Maceió Alagoas
Manaus Amazonas
Natal Rio Grande do Norte
Palmas Tocantins
Porto Alegre Rio Grande do Sul
Porto Velho Rondônia
Recife Pernambuco
Rio Branco Acre
Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro State
Salvador Bahia
São Luís Maranhão
São Paulo (city) São Paulo State
Teresina Piauí
Vitória Espírito Santo
Bulgaria Capital Province
Blagoevgrad Blagoevgrad
Burgas Burgas
Dobrich Dobrich
Gabrovo Gabrovo
Khaskovo Khaskovo
Kudzhali Kurdzhali
Kyustendil Kyustendil
Lovech Lovech
Montana Montana
Pazardzhik Pazardzhik
Pernik Pernik
Pleven Pleven
Plovdiv Plovdiv
Razgrad Razgrad
Ruse Ruse
Shumen Shumen
Silistra Silistra
Sliven Sliven
Smolyan Smolyan
Sofia Sofia city
Sofia Sofia Province
Stara Zagora Stara Zagora
Turgovishte Turgovishte
Varna Varna
Veliko Turnovo Turnovo
Vidin Vidin
Vratsa Vratsa
Yambol Yambol
Canada Capital Province or territory
Charlottetown Prince Edward Island
Edmonton Alberta
Fredericton New Brunswick
Halifax Nova Scotia
Iqaluit Nunavut
Quebec City Quebec
Regina Saskatchewan
St. John's Newfoundland and Labrador
Toronto Ontario
Victoria British Columbia
Whitehorse Yukon
Winnipeg Manitoba
Yellowknife Northwest Territories
Chile Capital Region
Iquique I Tarapacá
Antofagasta II Antofagasta
Copiapó III Atacama
La Serena IV Coquimbo
Valparaíso V Valparaíso
Rancagua VI del Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins
Talca VII Maule
Concepción VIII Bío Bío
Temuco IX Araucanía
Puerto Montt X Los Lagos
Coyhaique XI Aisén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo
Punta Arenas XII Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena
Santiago Metropolitana
China
People's
Republic
Capital Province, autonomous
region, municipality, SAR
Beijing City Beijing Municipality
Changchun Jilin
Changsha Hunan
Chengdu Sichuan
Chongqing Chongqing Municipality
Fuzhou Fujian
Guangzhou Guangdong
Guiyang Guizhou
Haikou Hainan
Hangzhou Zhejiang
Harbin Heilongjiang
Hefei Anhui
Hohhot Inner Mongolia
n/a (Hong Kong) Hong Kong
Jinan Shandong
Kunming Yunnan
Lanzhou Gansu
Lhasa Tibet
n/a (Macau) Macau
Nanchang Jiangxi
Nanjing Jiangsu
Nanning Guangxi
Shanghai Shanghai Municipality
Shenyang Liaoning
Shijiazhuang Hebei
Taiyuan Shanxi
Tianjin Tianjin Municipality
Urumqi Xinjiang
Wuhan Hubei
Xi'an Shaanxi
Xining Qinghai
Yinchuan Ningxia
Zhengzhou Henan
Colombia Capital Department
Leticia Amazonas
Medellín Antioquia
Arauca Arauca
Barranquilla Atlántico
Cartagena Bolívar
Tunja Boyacá
Manizales Caldas
Florencia Caquetá
Yopal Casanare
Popayán Cauca
Valledupar Cesar
Quibdó Chocó
Montería Córdoba
Bogotá Cundinamarca
Puerto Inírida Guainía
Riohacha Guajira
San José del Guaviare Guaviare
Neiva Huila
Santa Marta Magdalena
Villavicencio Meta
Pasto Nariño
Cúcuta Norte de Santander
Mocoa Putumayo
Armenia Quindío
Pereira Risaralda
San Andrés San Andrés y Providencia
Bucaramanga Santander
Sincelejo Sucre
Ibagué Tolima
Cali Valle del Cauca
Mitú Vaupés
Puerto Carreño Vichada
Cuba Capital Province
n/a Isle of Youth
n/a (Havana City) Havana City
Artemisa Havana Province
Pinar del Río City Pinar del Río Province
Matanzas Matanzas Province
Cienfuegos Cienfuegos Province
Villa Clara Villa Clara Province
Sancti Spíritus Sancti Spíritus Province
Ciego de Ávila Ciego de Ávila Province
Camagüey Camagüey Province
Las Tunas Las Tunas Province
Granma Granma Province
Holguín Holguín Province
Santiago de Cuba Santiago de Cuba Province
Guantánamo Guantánamo Province
Czech
Republic
Capital Region, capital city
Brno South Moravian Region
Ceske Budejovice South Bohemian Region
Hradec Kralove Hradec Kralove Region
Jihlava Vysocina Region
Karlovy Vary Karlovy Vary Region
Liberec Liberec Region
Olomouc Olomouc Region
Ostrava Moravian-Silesian Region
Pardubice Pardubice Region
Plzen Plzen Region
Prague Central Bohemian Region
n/a (Prague) Prague (capital city)
Usti nad Labem Usti nad Labem Region
Zlin Zlin Region

D-F

National entity Capital Subnational entity
Denmark Capital County
Århus Aarhus County
Aalborg North Jutland County
n/a (Copenhagen) Copenhagen
Glostrup Copenhagen County
n/a (Frederiksberg) Frederiksberg
Hillerød Frederiksborg County
Nykøbing Falster Storstrøm County
Odense Funen
Ribe Ribe County
Ringkøbing Ringkjøbing County
Rønne Bornholm
Roskilde Roskilde County
Sorø West Zealand County
Åbenrå South Jutland County
Vejle Vejle County
Viborg Viborg County
Ethiopia Capital Regions
Afar Asayita
Amhara Bahir Dar
Benishangul-Gumaz Asosa
Gambela Gambela
Harari Harar
Oromia Adama
Somali Jijiga
Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples Region Awasa
Tigray Mek'ele
Finland Capital Province
Mariehamn Åland Islands
Mikkeli Eastern Finland
Oulu Oulu
Rovaniemi Lapland
Hämeenlinna Southern Finland
Turku Western Finland
France Capital Region
Ajaccio Corsica
Amiens Picardie
Besançon Franche-Comté
Bordeaux Aquitaine
Caen Lower Normandy
Châlons-en-Champagne Champagne-Ardenne
Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne
Dijon Burgundy
Lille Nord-Pas-de-Calais
Limoges Limousin
Lyon Rhône-Alpes
Marseille Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur
Metz Lorraine
Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Nantes Pays-de-la-Loire
Orléans Centre
Paris Ile-de-France
Poitiers Poitou-Charentes
Rennes Brittany
Rouen Upper Normandy
Strasbourg Alsace
Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées
Capital Département
Agen Lot-et-Garonne
Ajaccio Corse-du-Sud
Albi Tarn
Alençon Orne
Amiens Somme
Angers Maine-et-Loire
Angoulême Charente
Annecy Haute-Savoie
Arras Pas-de-Calais
Auch Gers
Aurillac Cantal
Auxerre Yonne
Avignon Vaucluse
Bar-le-Duc Meuse
Bastia Haute-Corse
Beauvais Oise
Belfort Territoire-de-Belfort
Besançon Doubs
Blois Loir-et-Cher
Bobigny Seine-Saint-Denis
Bordeaux Gironde
Bourg-en-Bresse Ain
Bourges Cher
Caen Calvados
Cahors Lot
Carcassonne Aude
Châlons-en-Champagne Marne
Chambéry Savoie
Charleville-Mézières Ardennes
Chartres Eure-et-Loir
Châteauroux Indre
Chaumont Haute-Marne
Clermont-Ferrand Puy-de-Dôme
Colmar Haut-Rhin
Créteil Val-de-Marne
Digne Alpes-de-Haute-Provence
Dijon Côte-d'Or
Epinal Vosges
Evreux Eure
Évry Essonne
Foix Ariège
Gap Hautes-Alpes
Grenoble Isère
Guéret Creuse
La Rochelle Charente-Maritime
La Roche-sur-Yon Vendée
Laon Aisne
Laval Mayenne
Le Mans Sarthe
Le Puy Haute-Loire
Lille Nord
Limoges Haute-Vienne
Lons-le-Saunier Jura
Lyon Rhône
Mâcon Saône-et-Loire
Marseille Bouches-du-Rhône
Melun Seine-et-Marne
Mende Lozère
Metz Moselle
Montauban Tarn-et-Garonne
Mont-de-Marsan Landes
Montpellier Hérault
Moulins Allier
Nancy Meurthe-et-Moselle
Nanterre Hauts-de-Seine
Nantes Loire-Atlantique
Nevers Nièvre
Nice Alpes-Maritimes
Nîmes Gard
Niort Deux-Sèvres
Orléans Loiret
Paris Paris
Pau Pyrénées-Atlantiques
Périgueux Dordogne
Perpignan Pyrénées-Orientales
Poitiers Vienne
Pontoise Val-d'Oise
Privas Ardèche
Quimper Finistère
Rennes Ille-et-Vilaine
Rodez Aveyron
Rouen Seine-Maritime
Saint-Brieuc Côtes-d'Armor
Saint-Étienne Loire
Saint-Lô Manche
Strasbourg Bas-Rhin
Tarbes Hautes-Pyrénées
Toulon Var
Toulouse Haute-Garonne
Tours Indre-et-Loire
Troyes Aube
Tulle Corrèze
Valence Drôme
Vannes Morbihan
Versailles Yvelines
Vesoul Haute-Saône
Capital Overseas regions/départments
Basse-Terre Guadeloupe
Cayenne Guyane
Fort-de-France Martinique
Saint-Denis Réunion
Capital Overseas territories and others
Mamoutzou Mayotte
Mata-Utu Wallis and Futuna
Nouméa New Caledonia
Papeete French Polynesia
Saint Pierre Saint-Pierre and Miquelon

G-L

National entity Capital Subnational entity
Germany Capital State
Berlin Berlin (city-state)
Bremen Bremen (city-state)
Dresden Saxony
Düsseldorf North Rhine-Westphalia
Erfurt Thuringia
Hamburg Hamburg (city-state)
Hanover Lower Saxony
Kiel Schleswig-Holstein
Magdeburg Saxony-Anhalt
Mainz Rhineland-Palatinate
Munich Bavaria
Potsdam Brandenburg
Saarbrücken Saarland
Schwerin Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
Stuttgart Baden-Württemberg
Wiesbaden Hesse
Capital District
see: List of German districts
India Capital State or territory
Agartala Tripura
Aizawl Mizoram
Bangalore Karnataka
Bhopal Madhya Pradesh
Bhubaneshwar Orissa
Chandigarh Chandigarh
Chandigarh Haryana
Chandigarh Punjab
Chennai Tamil Nadu
Daman Daman and Diu
Dehradun Uttaranchal
Dispur Assam
Gandhinagar Gujarat
Gangtok Sikkim
Hyderabad Andhra Pradesh
Imphal Manipur
Itanagar Arunachal Pradesh
Jaipur Rajasthan
Jammu* Jammu and Kashmir (winter capital)
Kavaratti Lakshadweep
Kohima Nagaland
Kolkata West Bengal
Lucknow Uttar Pradesh
Mumbai Maharashtra
New Delhi Delhi
Panaji Goa
Patna Bihar
Pondicherry Pondicherry
Port Blair Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Raipur Chhattisgarh
Ranchi Jharkhand
Shillong Meghalaya
Shimla Himachal Pradesh
Silvassa Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Srinagar* Jammu and Kashmir (summer capital)
Thiruvananthapuram Kerala
Indonesia Capital Province, special region,
capital district
Ambon Maluku
Banda Aceh Aceh (special region)
Bandung West Java
Banjarmasin Central Kalimantan
Bengkulu Bengkulu
Denpasar Bali
Gorontalo Gorontalo
Jakarta Jakarta (capital district)
Jambi Jambi
Jayapura Papua
Kendari Southeast Sulawesi
Kupang East Nusa Tenggara
Makassar South Sulawesi
Manado North Sulawesi
Mataram West Nusa Tenggara
Medan North Sumatra
Padang West Sumatra
Palangkaraya South Kalimantan
Palembang South Sumatra
Palu Central Sulawesi
Pangkalpinang Bangka-Belitung
Pekanbaru Riau
Pontianak West Kalimantan
Samarinda East Kalimantan
Semarang Central Java
Serang Banten
Sofifi North Maluku
Surabaya East Java
Tanjungkarang-Telukbetung Lampung
Yogyakarta Yogyakarta (special region)
Iran Capital Province
Ahvaz Khuzestan
Arak Markazi
Ardabil Ardabil
Bandar Abbas Hormozgan
Bandar-e-Bushehr Bushehr
Bojnourd North Khorasan
Borujerd South Khorasan
Esfahan Esfahan
Gorgan Golestan
Hamadan Hamadan
Ilam Ilam
Kerman Kerman
Kermanshah Kermanshah
Khorram Abad Lorestan
Mashhad Razavi Khorasan
Qazvin Qazvin
Qom Qom
Rasht Guilan
Sari (city) Mazandaran
Sanandaj Kurdistan
Semnan Semnan
Shahre kord Chahar Mahaal and Bakhtiari
Shiraz Fars
Tabriz East Azarbaijan
Tehran Teheran
Urmia West Azarbaijan
Yasuj Kohkiluyeh and Buyer Ahmad
Yazd Yazd
Zahedan Sistan and Baluchistan
Zanjan Zanjan
Italy Capital Region
Ancona Marche
Aosta Aosta Valley
L'Aquila Abruzzo
Bari Apulia
Bologna Emilia-Romagna
Cagliari Sardinia
Campobasso Molise
Catanzaro Calabria
Florence Tuscany
Genoa Liguria
Milan Lombardy
Naples Campania
Palermo Sicily
Perugia Umbria
Potenza Basilicata
Rome Latium
Trento Trentino-South Tyrol
Trieste Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Turin Piedmont
Venice Veneto
Ireland Capital County
Ballina Mayo
Carlow Carlow
Carrick-on-Shannon Leitrim
Cavan Town Cavan
Clonmel South Tipperary (County Tipperary)
Cork Cork
(Dublin) Dublin City (County Dublin)
Dún Laoghaire Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown (County Dublin)
Dundalk Louth
Dungarvan County Waterford
Ennis Clare
Fingal Fingal (County Dublin)
Galway Galway
Kilkenny Kilkenny
Lifford Donegal
Limerick Limerick
Longford Town Longford
Monaghan Monaghan
Mullingar Westmeath
Naas Kildare
Navan Meath
Nenagh North Tipperary (County Tipperary)
Portlaoise Laois
Roscommon Roscommon
Sligo Town Sligo
Tallaght South Dublin (County Dublin)
Tralee Kerry
Tullamore Offaly
(Waterford) Waterford City (County Waterford)
Wexford Wexford
Wicklow Wicklow
Japan Capital Prefecture
Akita (city) Akita
Aomori (city) Aomori
Chiba (city) Chiba
Fukui (city) Fukui
Fukuoka (city) Fukuoka
Fukushima (city) Fukushima
Gifu (city) Gifu
Hiroshima (city) Hiroshima
Kagoshima (city) Kagoshima
Kanazawa Ishikawa
Kobe Hyogo
Kochi (city) Kochi
Kofu Yamanashi
Kumamoto (city) Kumamoto
Kyoto (city) Kyoto
Maebashi Gunma
Matsue Shimane
Matsuyama Ehime
Mito Ibaraki
Miyazaki (city) Miyazaki
Morioka Iwate
Nagano (city) Nagano
Nagasaki (city) Nagasaki
Nagoya Aichi
Naha Okinawa
Nara (city) Nara
Niigata (city) Niigata
Oita (city) Oita
Okayama (city) Okayama
Osaka (city) Osaka
Otsu Shiga
Saga (city) Saga
Saitama (city) Saitama
Sapporo Hokkaido
Sendai Miyagi
Shinjuku Tokyo
Shizuoka (city) Shizuoka
Takamatsu Kagawa
Tokushima (city) Tokushima
Tottori (city) Tottori
Toyama (city) Toyama
Tsu Mie
Utsunomiya Tochigi
Wakayama (city) Wakayama
Yamagata (city) Yamagata
Yamaguchi (city) Yamaguchi
Yokohama Kanagawa

M-R

National entity Capital Subnational entity
Mexico Capital State, federal district
Aguascalientes Aguascalientes
Campeche Campeche
Chetumal Quintana Roo
Chihuahua Chihuahua
Chilpancingo Guerrero
Ciudad Victoria Tamaulipas
Colima Colima
Cuernavaca Morelos
Culiacán Sinaloa
Durango Durango
Guadalajara Jalisco
Guanajuato Guanajuato
Hermosillo Sonora
Mérida Yucatán
Mexicali Baja California
(Mexico City) Federal District
Monterrey Nuevo León
Morelia Michoacán
Oaxaca Oaxaca
Pachuca Hidalgo
La Paz Baja California Sur
Puebla Puebla
Santiago de Querétaro Querétaro
Saltillo Coahuila
San Luis Potosí San Luis Potosí
Tepic Nayarit
Tlaxcala Tlaxcala
Toluca Estado de México
Tuxtla Gutiérrez Chiapas
Veracruz Veracruz
Villahermosa Tabasco
Zacatecas Zacatecas
Netherlands Capital Province
Arnhem Gelderland
Assen Drenthe
Groningen Groningen
Haarlem North Holland
The Hague South Holland
's-Hertogenbosch North Brabant
Leeuwarden Friesland
Lelystad Flevoland
Maastricht Limburg
Middelburg Zeeland
Utrecht Utrecht
Zwolle Overijssel
New Zealand Capital Region
Auckland Auckland
Blenheim Marlborough
Christchurch Canterbury
Dunedin Otago
Gisborne Gisborne
Hamilton Waikato
Invercargill Southland
Napier Hawkes Bay
Nelson Nelson
New Plymouth Taranaki
Palmerston North Manawatu-Wanganui
Richmond Tasman
Wellington Wellington
Whakatane Bay of Plenty
Whangarei Northland
Nigeria Capital State, Capital Territory
Abakaliki Ebonyi
Abeokuta Ogun
Abuja Abuja Federal Capital Territory
Ado Ekiti
Akure Ondo
Asaba Delta
Awka Anambra
Bauchi Bauchi
Benin Edo
Birnin Kebbi Kebbi
Calabar Cross River
Damaturu Yobe
Dutse Jigawa
Enugu Enugu
Gombe Gombe
Gusau Zamfara
Ibadan Oyo
Ilorin Kwara
Jalingo Taraba
Jos Pleateau
Kaduna Kaduna
Kano Kano
Katsina Katsina
Lafia Nassarawa
Lagos Lagos
Lokoja Kogi
Maiduguri Borno
Makurdi Benue
Minna Niger
Oshogbo Osun
Owerri Imo State
Port Harcourt Rivers
Sokoto Sokoto
Umuahia Abia
Uyo Akwa Ibom
Yenagoa Bayelsa
Yola Adamawa
Norway Capital County
Arendal Aust-Agder
Bergen Hordaland
Bodø Nordland
Drammen Buskerud
Hamar Hedmark
Kristiansand Vest-Agder
Leikanger Sogn og Fjordane
Lillehammer Oppland
Molde Møre og Romsdal
Oslo Akershus
n/a (Oslo) Oslo
Sarpsborg Østfold
Skien Telemark
Stavanger Rogaland
Steinkjer Nord-Trøndelag
Tønsberg Vestfold
Tromsø Troms
Trondheim Sør-Trøndelag
Vadsø Finnmark
Pakistan Capital Province, territory, area
Islamabad Islamabad Capital Territory
Karachi Sindh (province)
Lahore Punjab (province)
Muzaffarabad Azad Kashmir (territory)
Peshawar North-West Frontier (province)
Quetta Balochistan (province)
n/a Northern Areas (territory)
n/a Tribal Areas (territory)
Philippines Capital Province
see: Provinces of the Philippines
Poland Capital(s) Voivodship (Województwo)
Bialystok Podlasie Voivodship
Bydgoszcz; Toruń Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodship
Gdansk Pomeranian Voivodship
Gorzów Wielkopolski; Zielona Gora Lubusz Voivodship
Katowice Silesian Voivodship
Kielce Swietokrzyskie Voivodship
Krakow Lesser Poland Voivodship
Lodz Lodz Voivodship
Lublin Lublin Voivodship
Olsztyn Warmian-Masurian Voivodship
Opole Opole Voivodship
Poznan Greater Poland Voivodship
Rzeszow Subcarpathian Voivodship
Szczecin West Pomeranian Voivodship
Warsaw Masovian Voivodship
Wroclaw Lower Silesian Voivodship
Romania Capital(s) Counties (Judeţe)
Alba Iulia Alba
Arad Arad
Piteşti Argeş
Bacău Bacău
Oradea Bihor
Bistriţa Bistriţa-Năsăud
Botoşani Botoşani
Braşov Braşov
Brăila Brăila
Buzău Buzău
Reşiţa Caraş-Severin
Călăraşi Călăraşi
Cluj-Napoca Cluj
Constanţa Constanţa
Sfântu Gheorghe Covasna
Târgovişte Dâmboviţa
Craiova Dolj
Galaţi Galaţi
Târgu Jiu Gorj
Giurgiu Giurgiu
Miercurea Ciuc Harghita
Deva Hunedoara
Slobozia Ialomiţa
Iaşi Iaşi
Buftea Ilfov
Baia Mare Maramureş
Drobeta-Turnu Severin Mehedinţi
Târgu Mureş Mureş
Piatra Neamţ Neamţ
Slatina Olt
Ploieşti Prahova
Satu Mare Satu Mare
Zalău Sălaj
Sibiu Sibiu
Suceava Suceava
Alexandria Teleorman
Timişoara Timiş
Tulcea Tulcea
Vaslui Vaslui
Râmnicu Vâlcea Vâlcea
Focşani Vrancea
(Bucharest municipality) Bucureşti
Russia Capital Republic, oblast, krai,
autonomous oblast, autonomous district
see Federal subjects of Russia

S-Z

National entity Capital Subnational entity
Somalia Capital Region
Baidoa Bay
Baki Awdal
Beledweyne Hiiraan
Bender Cassim Bari
Bu'aale Jubbada Dhexe
Burao Togdheer
Chisimayu Jubbada Hoose
Dusa Marreb Galguduud
Erigavo Sanaag
Galcaio Mudug
Garbahaarrey Gedo
Garoowe Nugaal
Giohar Shabeellaha Dhexe
Hargeysa Woqooyi Galbeed
Laascaanood Sool
Merca Shabeellaha Hoose
Mogadishu Banaadir
Oddur Bakool
South Africa Capital Province
Cape Town Western Cape
Kimberley Northern Cape
Bisho Eastern Cape
Mafikeng North West
Johannesburg Gauteng
Polokwane Limpopo
Bloemfontein Orange Free State
Nelspruit Mpumalanga
Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal
Spain Capital Autonomous community
Barcelona Catalonia
Vitoria Basque Country
Logroño La Rioja
Madrid Madrid
Mérida Extremadura
Murcia Murcia
Oviedo Asturias
Palma de Mallorca Balearic Islands
Pamplona Navarre
Santa Cruz de Tenerife Canary Islands
Santander Cantabria
Santiago de Compostela Galicia
Seville Andalusia
Toledo Castile-La Mancha
Valencia Valencia
Valladolid Castile-Leon
Zaragoza Aragon
Capital Autonomous cities
Ceuta Ceuta
Melilla Melilla
Sweden Residence city County
Falun Dalarna
Gävle Gävleborg
Gothenburg Västra Götaland
Halmstad Halland
Härnösand Västernorrland
Jönköping Jönköping
Kalmar Kalmar
Karlskrona Blekinge
Karlstad Värmland
Linköping Östergötland
Luleå Norrbotten
Malmö Scania
Nyköping Södermanland
Örebro Örebro
Östersund Jämtland
Stockholm Stockholm
Umeå Västerbotten
Uppsala Uppsala
Västerås Västmanland
Visby Gotland
Växjö Kronoberg
Switzerland Capital Canton
Aarau Aargau
Altdorf Uri
Appenzell Appenzell Innerrhoden
Basel Basel-Stadt
Bellinzona Ticino
Bern Bern
Chur Graubünden
Delémont Jura
Frauenfeld Thurgau
Fribourg Fribourg
Geneva Geneva
Glarus Glarus
Herisau Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Lausanne Vaud
Liestal Basel-Landschaft
Lucerne Lucerne
Neuchâtel Neuchâtel
Sarnen Obwalden
Schaffhausen Schaffhausen
Schwyz Schwyz
Sion Valais
Solothurn Solothurn
St. Gallen St. Gallen
Stans Nidwalden
Zug Zug
Zürich Zürich
Republic of China (Taiwan) Capital Provinces and Municipalities
Jhongsing Village Taiwan Province
Kinmen Fuchien (or Fukien) Province
Taipei Taipei
Kaohsiung Kaohsiung
Thailand Capital Province
Amnat Charoen Amnat Charoen
Ang Thong Ang Thong
Ayutthaya Ayutthaya
n/a (Bangkok) Bangkok
Buriram Buriram
Chachoengsao Chachoengsao
Chai Nat Chai Nat
Chaiyaphum Chaiyaphum
Chanthaburi Chanthaburi
Chiang Mai Chiang Mai
Chiang Rai Chiang Rai
Chonburi Chonburi
Chumphon Chumphon
Kalasin Kalasin
Kamphaeng Phet Kamphaeng Phet
Kanchanaburi Kanchanaburi
Khon Kaen Khon Kaen
Krabi Krabi
Lampang Lampang
Lamphun Lamphun
Loei Loei
Lopburi Lopburi
Mae Hong Son Mae Hong Son
Maha Sarakham Maha Sarakham
Mukdahan Mukdahan
Nakhon Nayok Nakhon Nayok
Nakhon Pathom Nakhon Pathom
Nakhon Phanom Nakhon Phanom
Nakhon Ratchasima Nakhon Ratchasima
Nakhon Sawan Nakhon Sawan
Nakhon Si Thammarat Nakhon Si Thammarat
Nan Nan
Narathiwat Narathiwat
Nong Khai Nong Khai
Nongbua Lamphu Nongbua Lamphu
Nonthaburi Nonthaburi
Pathum Thani Pathum Thani
Pattani Pattani
Phang Nga Phang Nga
Phattalung Phattalung
Phayao Phayao
Phetchabun Phetchabun
Phetchaburi Phetchaburi
Phichit Phichit
Phitsanulok Phitsanulok
Phrae Phrae
Phuket city Phuket
Prachinburi Prachinburi
Prachuap Khiri Khan Prachuap Khiri Khan
Ranong Ranong
Ratchaburi Ratchaburi
Rayong Rayong
Roi Et Roi Et
Sa Kaeo Sa Kaeo
Sakon Nakhon Sakon Nakhon
Samut Prakan Samut Prakan
Samut Sakhon Samut Sakhon
Samut Songkhram Samut Songkhram
Saraburi Saraburi
Satun Satun
Sisaket Sisaket
Sing Buri Sing Buri
Songkhla Songkhla
New Sukhothai Sukhothai
Suphanburi Suphanburi
Surat Thani Surat Thani
Surin Surin
Tak Tak
Trang Trang
Trat Trat
Ubon Ratchathani Ubon Ratchathani
Udon Thani Udon Thani
Uthai Thani Uthai Thani
Uttaradit Uttaradit
Yala Yala
Yasothon Yasothon
Ukraine
(see Subdivisions of Ukraine)
Cities with special status
Kyiv (also capital of Kyivs'ka oblast')
Sevastopol
Capital Autonomous republic
Simferopol Autonomous Republic of Crimea
Capital Oblast
Cherkasy Cherkas'ka oblast'
Chernihiv Chernihivs'ka oblast'
Chernivtsi Chernivets'ka oblast'
Dnipropetrovs'k Dnipropetrovs'ka oblast'
Donets'k Donets'ka oblast'
Ivano-Frankivs'k Ivano-Frankivs'ka oblast'
Kharkiv Kharkivs'ka oblast'
Kherson Khersons'ka oblast'
Khmel'nyts'kyi Khmel'nyts'ka oblast'
Kyiv Kyivs'ka oblast'
Kirovohrad Kirovohrads'ka oblast'
Luhans'k Luhans'ka oblast'
L'viv L'vivs'ka oblast'
Mykolayiv Mykolayivs'ka oblast'
Odessa Odes'ka oblast'
Poltava Poltavs'ka oblast'
Rivne Rivnens'ka oblast'
Sumy Sums'ka oblast'
Ternopil' Ternopil's'ka oblast'
Vinnytsya Vinnyts'ka oblast'
Luts'k Volyns'ka oblast'
Uzhhorod Zakarpats'ka oblast'
Zaporizhzhia Zaporiz'ka oblast'
Zhytomyr Zhytomyrs'ka oblast'
United
Kingdom
Capital Home Nation
Belfast Northern Ireland
Cardiff Wales
Edinburgh Scotland
London England
Capital British overseas territory
Adamstown Pitcairn Islands
Cockburn Town Turks and Caicos Islands
George Town Cayman Islands
Gibraltar Gibraltar
Hamilton Bermuda
Jamestown Saint Helena
Montserrat Montserrat
Port Stanley Falkland Islands
Road Town British Virgin Islands
The Valley Anguilla
Capital Crown dependencies
Douglas Isle of Man
St. Helier Jersey
St Peter Port Guernsey
United States Capital State, federal district
Albany New York
Annapolis Maryland
Atlanta Georgia
Augusta Maine
Austin Texas
Baton Rouge Louisiana
Bismarck North Dakota
Boise Idaho
Boston Massachusetts
Carson City Nevada
Charleston West Virginia
Cheyenne Wyoming
Columbia South Carolina
Columbus Ohio
Concord New Hampshire
Denver Colorado
Des Moines Iowa
Dover Delaware
Frankfort Kentucky
Harrisburg Pennsylvania
Hartford Connecticut
Helena Montana
Honolulu Hawaii
Indianapolis Indiana
Jackson Mississippi
Jefferson City Missouri
Juneau Alaska
Lansing Michigan
Lincoln Nebraska
Little Rock Arkansas
Madison Wisconsin
Montgomery Alabama
Montpelier Vermont
Nashville Tennessee
Oklahoma City Oklahoma
Olympia Washington
Phoenix Arizona
Pierre South Dakota
Providence Rhode Island
Raleigh North Carolina
Richmond Virginia
Sacramento California
Saint Paul Minnesota
Salem Oregon
Salt Lake City Utah
Santa Fe New Mexico
Springfield Illinois
Tallahassee Florida
Topeka Kansas
Trenton New Jersey
n/a (Washington) District of Columbia
Capital Territory
Charlotte Amalie U.S. Virgin Islands
Hagåtña Guam
Pago Pago American Samoa
Saipan Northern Mariana Islands
San Juan Puerto Rico
Vietnam Capital Province
Long Xuyen An Giang
Bac Giang Bac Giang
Bac Kan Bac Kan
Bac Lieu Bac Lieu
Bac Ninh Bac Ninh
Vung Tau Ba Ria-Vung Tau
Ben Tre Ben Tre
Qui Nhon Binh Dinh
Thu Dao Mot Binh Duong
Dong Xoai Binh Phuoc
Phan Thiet Binh Thuan
Ca Mau Ca Mau
(municipality) Can Tho
Cao Bang Cao Bang
Buon Ma Thuot Dak Lak
Gia Nghia Dak Nong
(municipality) Da Nang
Dien Bien Phu Dien Bien
Bien Hoa Dong Nai
Cao Lanh Dong Thap
PleiKu Gia Lai
Ha Giang Ha Giang
Hai Duong Hai Duong
(municipality) Hai Phong
Phu Ly Ha Nam
(municipality) Ha Noi
Ha Dong Ha Tay
Ha Tinh Ha Tinh
Hoa Binh Hoa Binh
(municipality) Ho Chi Minh
Vi Thanh Hau Giang
Hung Yen Hung Yen
Nha Trang Khanh Hoa
Rach Gia Kien Giang
Kon Tum Kon Tum
Phong Tho Lai Chau
Da Lat Lam Dong
Lang Son Lang Son
Lao Cai Lao Cai
Tan An Long An
Nam Dinh Nam Dinh
Vinh Nghe An
Ninh Binh Ninh Binh
Phan Rang-Thap Cham Ninh Thuan
Viet Tri Phu Tho
Tuy Hoa Phu Yen
Dong Hoi Quang Binh
Tham Ky Quang Nam
Quang Ngai Quang Ngai
Ha Long Quang Ninh
Dong Ha Quang Tri
Soc Trang Soc Trang
Son La Son La
Tay Ninh Tay Ninh
Thai Binh Thai Binh
Thanh Hoa Thanh Hoa
Hue Thua Thien Hue
My Tho Tien Giang
Tra Vinh Tra Vinh
Tuyen Quang Tuyen Quang
Vinh Long Vinh Long
Vinh Yen Vinh Phuc
Yen Bai Yen Bai
pl:Stolice jednostek administracyjnych
Navigation

Academic Kids Menu

  • Art and Cultures
    • Art (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Art)
    • Architecture (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Architecture)
    • Cultures (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Cultures)
    • Music (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Music)
    • Musical Instruments (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/List_of_musical_instruments)
  • Biographies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Biographies)
  • Clipart (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Clipart)
  • Geography (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Geography)
    • Countries of the World (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Countries)
    • Maps (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Maps)
    • Flags (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Flags)
    • Continents (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Continents)
  • History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History)
    • Ancient Civilizations (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Ancient_Civilizations)
    • Industrial Revolution (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Industrial_Revolution)
    • Middle Ages (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Middle_Ages)
    • Prehistory (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Prehistory)
    • Renaissance (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Renaissance)
    • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
    • United States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/United_States)
    • Wars (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Wars)
    • World History (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/History_of_the_world)
  • Human Body (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Human_Body)
  • Mathematics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Mathematics)
  • Reference (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Reference)
  • Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Science)
    • Animals (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Animals)
    • Aviation (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Aviation)
    • Dinosaurs (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Dinosaurs)
    • Earth (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Earth)
    • Inventions (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Inventions)
    • Physical Science (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Physical_Science)
    • Plants (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Plants)
    • Scientists (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Scientists)
  • Social Studies (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Social_Studies)
    • Anthropology (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Anthropology)
    • Economics (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Economics)
    • Government (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Government)
    • Religion (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Religion)
    • Holidays (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Holidays)
  • Space and Astronomy
    • Solar System (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Solar_System)
    • Planets (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Planets)
  • Sports (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Sports)
  • Timelines (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Timelines)
  • Weather (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Weather)
  • US States (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/US_States)

Information

  • Home Page (http://academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php)
  • Contact Us (http://www.academickids.com/encyclopedia/index.php/Contactus)

  • Clip Art (http://classroomclipart.com)
Toolbox
Personal tools